Filmographie

2020     production  „Karlchen –  Der Kinofilm“ / “Best Birthday Ever“, 72 min.

             in coproduction with Sluggerfilm AB and Submarine and ZDF

2019     „Troll Stinks“, 6 Min. based on a book by Tony Ross and Jeanne Willis for

             ZDF

             „ Der Besuch“, 5 Min. based on a book by Antje Damm

            „Wanda Walfisch“, 4 min. based on a book by Davide Cali and Sonja 

             Bougaeva for WDR

2018      Development „Karlchen – Der Kinofilm“, 72 min.

             „Die Besten Beerdigungen der Welt“, 7 min. animation in coproduction

               with Sluggerfilm AB Malmö and ZDF based on a book by Ulf Nilsson

2016     „Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster – The Movie“, 72 min. 

             coproduction between Germany, Switzerland and Sweden

             „Golden Goblet“ for best animation film at International Filmfestival 

              Shanghai for „Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster – The Movie“

              PRIX JEUNESSE nomination for „He came with the couch“

             „ Ferdinand und Paula“, 13 x 3:50 min. based on design and ideas by

                 Maja Bach in cooperation with DIGITRICK for rbb

2015     „Der Fliegende Jakob“, 7 min. based on a book by Philip Wächter for WDR

2015      „Er kam mit der Couch“, 6 min. based on a book by David Slonim for WDR

2013      „Peter Claus“, 7 min. based on a book by Lawrence David and Delphine 

               Durand for ZDF

              „Karlchen“, preschool series, 26 x 5 min. in development based on books by 

                Rotraut Susanne Berner

2012      „Gute Nacht, Carola“, 6 Min. based on a book by Kurt Krömer and Manuela 

               Olten for WDR

               „Magnolia Award“ for „Scritch Scratch“ at International TV Festival 

              Shanghai for best animation short.

2011      „Scritch Scratch“,  5 min. based on a book by Miriam Moss and Delphine 

               Durand for WDR

2007-

2011      „Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster“, 52 x 5 min. international coproduction

2010      „ Molly and the Christmasmonster“, 26 min. TV Special, international coprod.

2009      „Wohin will Willi?“, 4 min., based on a book by Nicholas Allan for WDR

2008      „Rutti Berg die Bäuerin wär so gerne Königin“, 4 min. based on a book by 

               Sybille Hein for SWR

2007     Award „GOLDENER SPATZ“ for THE FOURTH KING 

             Award  for„Best animation shortfilm“ at La Matatena Festival Mexico 

             for THE FOURTH KING

             „Der Fliegende Hut“, 1.30 min. based on a book by Rotraut Susanne Berner

                for WDR

             „Wahre Freunde“, 2 min. based on a book by Manuela Olten for SWR

              „Zungenbrecher“, 2 x 2min. based on poems by Ulf Borg, Design Ted Sieger

                for rbb

              „Der Neue Hut“, 2.15 min. based on a book by Ole Könnecke for WDR

              „Der 99-Zentimeter-Peter“, 2.16 min. based on a book by Annette Huber and

                Manuela Olten for SWR

2006    „Was sagt der kleine Bär“, 4 x 4 min. based on books by Thomas Winding 

               and Ole Könnecke for rbb

              „Bona Nox“, 2 min. based on a song by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Design

               Jutta Bauer for SWR

            „Stille Nacht, Eilige Nacht“, 3 min. based on a book by Nicholas Allan for WDR

              „Muss mal Pipi“, 3 min. based on a book by Manuela Olten for SWR

             „Leuchte Turm leuchte“, 5 min. based on a book by M.Baltscheit nd Ulf K. for 

               rbb

2005     „Echte Kerle“, 4 min. based on a book by Manuela Olten for SWR

             „Anton und die Mädchen“, 2.30 min. based o a book by Ole Könnecke for 

              WDR

             „The Fourth King“, 26 min TV Special, international coproduction with Ted 

                Sieger, Sluggerfilm and Kickback Media Ltd.

              Retrospective at KINDERFILMFESTIVAL Tokyo

2004     „Hast Du Angst vor Gespenstern?“, 4 min. based on a book by Kat Menschik

              for SWR

              „He Duda“, 4 min. based on a book by Jon Blake and Axel Scheffler for rbb

              „Die Kleine Monsterin“, 8 min. based on a book by Andrea and Ted Sieger in

               coproduction with Ted Sieger for SF DRS and ZDF

2003     „Der Käferjunge“. 5.30 min. based on a book by Lawrence David and 

              Delphine Durand for SWR

2002      PRIX JEUNESSE nomination for „Big Cat Little Cat“

2000-    „Marvellous Milly“, 26 x 5 min. in coproduction with RTV Familiy 

2001      Entertainment, Hahn Film AG, SWR and ORB

2001      Member of the International Jury at Berlin Film Festival, children’s section

2000      Retrospective in Tokyo and Kyoto

              Award for best animation for „Big Cat Little Cat“ at Tokyo Children’s 

              Film Festival

               Award for best filmmusic for „Big Cat Little Cat“ at Washington DC

              International Children’s Film Festival

             „Big Cat Little Cat“, 5.5 min. based on an idea and script by Hiawyn Oram,

              illustration by Tony Ross in coproduction with SWR

1999    „Marvellous Milly“ Series Development

1998    „Marvellous Milly“, 6.5 min. in coproduction with SWR

1996    „Living Dead“, 15 min. Life action, directed by Denis Gansel in coproduction 

             with VIDE Filmproduktion

1995    Award GOLDENER SPATZ for „Luzie Taucht Unter“ at Children’s 

            Film Festival Gera

            Award FRIEDRICH WILHELM KURZFILMPREIS for „Luzie Taucht Unter“

1994    Cultural Sponsorship by the government of Lower Saxony

1994    „Luzie Taucht Unter“,  10 min. based on a book by Helga Knüppel in

             coproduction with SWR